E-3

The E-3 is a visa for Australian nationals to work in a "specialty occupation" in the U.S. It has many advantages over the other types of working visas, including the ability for spouses of E-3 recipients to apply for work authorization. The E-3 non-immigrant can enter the U.S. for up to two years at a time and renew E-3 status up to 2 year increments without maximum limitation.

Because the E-3 is employment specific, the E-3 visa holder can only work for the intended employer. UCSF restricts E-3 sponsorship to full-time academic appointments in teaching, research, and clinical positions for which UCSF is the formal employer.

Key Elements of E-3:

  • Specialty Occupation: a specialty occupation is an occupation that requires 1) the theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge, and 2) attainment of at least a bachelor’s degree in a directly related field (or its equivalent).
  • Compliance with DOL Labor Condition Application (LCA) regulations: DOL regulations require that UCSF meet or exceed a pre-determined minimum prevailing wage and that the employee be compensated with employment benefits equivalent to that of any other employee in the same position and level.

For more information on the E-3 visa, please visit the U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services website and the U.S. Embassy of Australia website.