F-1 Visa Application Checklist

An international student applying for an F-1 student visa at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate abroad will need to present the following:

  • I-20 Certificate of Eligibility Form provided by ISSO at UCSF
  • Letter of admission provided by Graduate Division or UCSF professional school
  • Financial support documents (Current proof of support that would meet expenses for program duration as indicated on Form I-20 (i.e. bank statements, award letters or loan approval letters)
  • Passport valid for a minimum of six months into the future at the time of entry
  • Form DS-160 “Nonimmigrant Visa Application” available at your local US Embassy or Consulate's website. http://www.usembassy.gov/
  • Two photos (see requirements here)
  • MRV fee Machine Readable Visa, currently $160 USD
  • Receipt for payment of $200 SEVIS Fee

Visa reciprocity fee may be required by home country. For more information,  please visit travel.state.gov/visa/reciprocity/index.htm

IN ADDITION:

• Contact the U.S. embassy/consulate in your home country where you are planning to apply for the visa for specific information on appointment wait times and additional F-1 visa application requirements and procedures.

Website: usembassy.state.gov