J-1 Student Status

Important! You must physically check in with the ISSO office upon arrival at UCSF to validate the SEVIS record before you can perform any functions relating to your program.

Maintaining Status

The ISSO staff is always available to provide information and to answer questions about how to maintain J-1 student status.

However, the final responsibility for maintaining continuous lawful status rests with the international student.

Students in either degree or non-degree programs must pursue a full-time course of study and maintain satisfactory advancement toward the completion of their academic program.

Here is a summary of regulations that must be followed to maintain legal J-1 student status in the U.S.:

  • Have a passport that is valid for at least 6 months
  • Have a valid visa (Canadian citizens exempt)
  • Have a valid Electronic I-94 Form
  • Have a valid Form DS-2019 with accurate information
    - If necessary, keep the Form DS-2019 valid by requesting timely   extensions, changes in academic program, or transfers
    - Make sure the Form DS-2019 is signed by the SISS before traveling   outside of the U.S.
  • Attend the institution the student is authorized to attend
  • Notify ISSO of any changes in planned arrival date
  • Enter the U.S. no more than 30 days before the program start date indicated on Form DS-2019 and no more than 30 days after the program start date
  • Maintain full-time status in the prescribed course of study as defined by the academic program with the exception of regular school breaks or special permission from the SISS
  • Maintain all terms of health insurance required by the DOS
  • Make progress toward completing the academic program within the time frame allowed on the Form DS-2019
  • Do not work on-campus or off-campus without prior approval from an advisor in the ISSO office in accordance with J-1 regulations
  • Report any changes of address to your school's Office of Admissions and Registrar and to the U.S. Department of Homeland Security by completing Form AR-11 which can be downloaded here at the USCIS website.
  • Depart the U.S. no longer than 30 days after the program end date on Form DS-2019, or immediately upon completing the academic program, if earlier than the anticipated end date, unless academic training or a transfer has been approved