Travel Checklist for J-1

Travel Within the United States:
It is important that whenever you travel outside the Bay Area that you take your original passport, DS-2019 and I-94 number with you.

If you are traveling outside of the United States:
Check your visa in your passport to see if it has expired. If it has expired, you will have to apply at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate in your home country to have it renewed before returning to the United States. Canadian citizens do not need a visa. To renew your visa, check with the U.S. consulate in your home country regarding the procedures and length of time needed for the visa process. Some consulates have website information at usembassy.state.gov although we recommend that you also call the consulate to make sure that the information is current. Remember: due to security checks, visa renewals may take anywhere from one week to three months. Do not try to re-enter the U.S. without a valid J-1 or J-2 visas for dependents.

If your J-1 visa in your passport IS EXPIRED, you will need to bring the following documents to the U.S. Consulate  or Embassy as part of your J visa application:

  • Valid passport (must be valid for at least six months into the future for reentry);
  • Valid Form DS-2019 (be prepared to show the consulate all of your previous DS-2019’s to confirm your valid initial and continuous stay in the U.S.);
  • Travel signature within the past year on the Form DS-2019 for you AND your dependents by an International Scholar Advisor in the ISSO Office at least two weeks before traveling (the travel signature and date is located on the lower right corner of the DS-2019);
  • Verification letter from your department stating in GENERAL terms a description of your employment and/or studies (see back for sample letter); and
  • Current proof of financial support if it does not come directly from UCSF

If your J-1 visa in your passport has NOT EXPIRED, you will need to take the following documents to return to the United States:

  • Valid passport (must be valid for at least six months into the future for reentry);
  • Valid DS-2019;
  • Travel signature within the past year on the DS-2019 for you AND your dependents by an International Scholar Advisor in the ISSO at least two weeks before traveling; and
  • Valid J-1 visa in your passport

Travel to Canada or Mexico:
If you are planning to travel to Canada or Mexico with an expired visa, please be sure to speak with an International Scholar Advisor first.

***** Upon re-entry to the United States, please give ISSO a copy of the new J-1 visa in your passport.