TD (TN Dependent)

Dependents of TN employees (spouses or children) can be in the U.S. in TD (Trade Dependents) visa status. Generally, Canadian TDs do not need to obtain a TD visa, but non-Canadian TDs do. Mexican TDs also need to apply for TD visas to enter the U.S.

  • The TD’s status is contingent upon the continued validity of the TN’s status.
  • TD dependents are not allowed to work while in the U.S.
  • When TD dependent children turn 21, they are no longer considered “children” under I.N.A. In this case, they must change to another nonimmigrant status.

If dependents are in the U.S., ISSO can submit the TD application together with the TD at the time the TD is filed.

Documents required to apply for TD status within the United States:

  • Form I-539 for TD Application
  • Check in the amount of $290 filing fee.  Please make the check payable to the U.S. Department of Homeland Security
  • Proof of Relationship (ie. Marriage Certificate for Spouse, Birth Certificate(s) for Children)
  • Copies of Previous Visa Documents (ie. I-797, I-20, DS-2019s)
  • Copy of Most Recent I-94 Form printed from www.cbp.gov/I94
  • Copy of Passport (Biographical Page Only)
  • Copies of Previous Visa Stamp (for non-Canadian dependents).

Documents required to apply for TD status at the Port of Entry:

  • Proof of Relationship (ie. Marriage Certificate for Spouse, Birth Certificate(s) for Children)
  • Passport
  • Visa Stamp (for non-Canadian dependents)
  • TN's letter of employment
  • Copy of TN's I-94 Form and/or I-797 Approval Notice

Extended Family and Domestic Partners
Extended family members (parents, grandparents, siblings, aunts, uncles etc.) and domestic partners are not eligible to come to the U.S. as dependents in TD status. They must apply for a B-1/B-2 Visitor visa, or come to the U.S. under the Visa Waiver Program.

Same Sex Spouses
If you are legally married to someone of the same gender in your home country, they must obtain their own primary visa (e.g. B-1/B-2 Visitor Visa) if they wish to accompany you on your visit. Please give yourself plenty of time to plan out this process. For more information, please visit our LGBT resources page.