J-1 Travel & U.S. Re-entry

Re-entering the U.S. from Abroad

Present the following documents to U.S. Customs and Border Protection upon re-entry:

  1.   Passport (valid at least 6 months into the future)
  2.   Valid visa (with multiple entry stamp)
  3.   DS-2019 with valid travel signature. Signatures are good for one year from the date signed by the adviser, or until the program end date, whichever date is earlier.
  4.   UCSF Appointment Letter (recommended)

At the port of entry, your passport will be date stamped and returned to you. You will need to obtain your electronic I-94 form.


Renewing Your Visa

Review the U.S. Embassy or Consulate website where you will apply for your visa for location specific information.

  •  When renewing your visa, anticipate delays, especially if you will be traveling during holiday or peak travel seasons. Security checks can delay visa issuance by several weeks.
  •  Please note that you do not need to pay the SEVIS fee for visa renewals. The SEVIS fee is a one-time fee paid prior to starting your J-program.
  •  You can only renew your visa at a U.S. consulate abroad.

 

U.S. Consulates and embassies will generally require that you:

  1.  Submit the DS-160 Nonimmigrant Visa Application (DS-160 tips
  2. Pay the nonimmigrant visa application fee
  3.  Make an appointment to interview for the J-visa at the nearest U.S. Consulate or Embassy. The consulate will not schedule an appointment for you.
  4.  Bring the following documents to your interview:
    • Passport (valid at least 6 months into the future)
    • DS-2019 form
    • UCSF appointment letter
    • Documentation of financial support, if not funded by UCSF (recommended)
    • Visa application confirmation Page
    • Visa application fee payment receipt
    • SEVIS fee receipt copy (recommended). Access and print at their website.

NOTE: Canadian citizens do not need to apply for a visa.


Automatic Visa Revalidation

If you will be traveling to Canada, Mexico or “adjacent islands” for less than 30 days, you may be eligible for automatic visa revalidation. This means that you may travel to these countries for less than 30 days and return to the U.S. with an expired visa stamp, provided that you are otherwise admissible. Please confirm your eligibility at the US DOS website.

NOTE: You may need a non U.S. visa to enter Canada, Mexico or adjacent islands. Contact the Embassy’s website that you will be traveling to for visa requirements.